State-Level News, Lending Law Changes; Accounting and Forecasting Products
[…] North Carolina enacted House Bill 770, which amends North Carolina General Statues regarding substitution of trustees in mortgages and deeds of trust. Section § 45-10(a) now prohibits an attorney serving as trustee or substitute trustee from representing either the noteholders or the interests of the borrower while initiating a foreclosure proceeding. Additionally, an attorney who has as trustee initiated a foreclosure proceeding may resign as trustee after the foreclosure is contested and act as counsel to the noteholders.
The term "noteholders" is defined for purposes of § 45-10 to mean "the holders or owners of a majority in the amount of the indebtedness, notes, bonds, or other instruments evidencing a promise to pay money and secured by mortgages, deeds of trust, or other instruments conveying real property, or creating a lien thereon."
Capital Markets
A little up, a little down. Yesterday bond prices were a little down: the 30-year U.S. Treasury bond recorded its first decline in nearly two weeks. While the market reversed from its recent trend, the selling was not very aggressive.